Our Council members

To ensure effectiveness and efficiency within Council, committees are established by Council as may be deemed necessary to fulfil specific roles within Council. These committees exercise certain duties and functions as may be conferred or imposed upon or delegated to them by Council. These committees are made up of members of Council but sometimes may include or co-opted outside persons with the necessary skills and expertise to support the role of that specific committee.
According to the Veterinary and Para-Veterinary Professions Act, Act 19 of 1982, Council members need to be elected and selected in a prescribed manner
  • Six members are elected in the prescribed manner.
  • Five members are selected by the Minister of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development (DALRRD).
  • One representative is designated by the South African Veterinary Association.
  • One representative of the Faculty of Veterinary Science, U.P. is designated by the Minister of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development (DALRRD).
  • One member who is an officer of the Departments of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development (DALRRD), who must be a registered veterinarian or specialist designated by the Minister.
  • One member designated by the Departments of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development (DALRRD), on account of his/her knowledge of law.
  • One member elected by each of the following professions:
    • veterinary nurses,
    • veterinary technologists,
    • laboratory animal technologists,
    • animal health technicians, and
    • veterinary physiotherapists.

Dr Nandipha Ndudane

President and Executive Committee member
Biography

Dr Brendan Tindall

Vice-president and Executive Committee member
Biography

Mr Sphamandla Qwabe

Third member of the Executive Committee
Biography

Dr Baratang Lubisi

Council member
Biography

Dr Izak Venter

Council member
Biography

Dr Sheelagh Higgerty

Council member
Biography

Dr Tlotlo Kgasi

Council member
Biography

Dr Johan Marais

Council member
Biography

Dr Princess Moswa-Kato

Council member
Biography

Dr Paul van Dam

Council member
Biography

Dr Malehu Machedi

Council member
Biography

Dr Shaun Morris

Council member
Biography

Dr Susan Fouche

Council member
Biography

Prof Nenene Qekwana

Council member

Ms Nalini Maharaj

Council member
Biography

Mr Bheki Dladla

Council member
Biography

Ms Busisiwe Mogodi

Council member
Biography

Mr Thabiso Mohlabi

Council member
Biography

Ms Jessica Mousley

Council member
Biography

Sr Erika Bornman

Council member
Biography

Dr Nandipha Ndudane

President and Executive Committee member

Dr Brendan Tindall

Vice-president and Executive Committee member

Mr Sphamandla Qwabe

Third member of the Executive Committee

Dr Baratang Lubisi

Council member

Dr Izak Venter

Council member

Dr Sheelagh Higgerty

Council member

Dr Tlotlo Kgasi

Council member

Dr Johan Marais

Council member

Dr Princess Moswa-Kato

Council member

Dr Paul van Dam

Council member

Vacant

Council member: DALRRD Representative

Dr Shaun Morris

Council member

Dr Susan Fouche

Council member

Prof Nenene Qekwana

Council member

Ms Nalini Maharaj

Council member

Mr Bheki Dladla

Council member

Ms Busisiwe Mogodi

Council member

Mr Thabiso Mohlabi

Council member

Ms Jessica Mousley

Council member

Sr Erika Bornman

Council member

Our Committees

To ensure effectiveness and efficiency within Council, committees are established by Council as may be deemed necessary to fulfil specific roles within Council. These committees exercise certain duties and functions as may be conferred or imposed upon or delegated to them by Council. These committees are made up of members of Council but sometimes may include or co-opted outside persons with the necessary skills and expertise to support role of that specific committee.

1. CPD Accreditation Committee
Committees Details:

This committee is responsible for accrediting CPD applications.

Committee members:
Dr SM Higgerty​ – Chairperson
Prof DN Qekwana – Member
Dr Remo Lobetti – Co-opted member

2. Investigation Committee
Committees Details:

The committee is responsible for the screening of complaints submitted by members of the public, registered professionals and other stakeholders.

Committee members:
Dr IJ Venter – Chairperson
Dr S Fouche – Small animal practitioner
Dr BW Tindall – Large animal practitioner
Dr FM Baloyi – State veterinarian
Dr AT Kgasi (co-opted member)

3. Food Safety & Security Committee
Committees Details:

This committee advises Council on the best way to facilitate the sustained production of safe and secure food and make firm proposals on how to deal with the priority issues on an ongoing basis.

Committee members:
Dr SD Morris – Chairperson, Large animal practitioner
Mr TP Mohlabi​ – AHT representative
One medicines expert – to be advertised
DALRRD representative – vacant
Two industry experts – one from the National Animal Health Forum and one from an animal health company – to be advertised
Dr NT Ndudane – President of Council

4. Facilities Compliance Committee
Committees Details:

The committee ensures that veterinary facilities upkeep the minimum standards for facilities and conducts routine inspections.  They carefully review and screen the inspectors who conduct the inspections and facilitate the training of inspectors to ensure uniform criteria.

Committee members:
Dr BA Lubisi – Chairperson
Dr S Fouche – Small animal practitioner​
Dr AT Kgasi – Large animal practitioner
One wildlife practitioner – to be advertised
Dr N Mangayi- Ntabankulu – co-opted
Two persons who previously conducted inspections on Council’s behalf – to be advertised

5. Registration and Authorisation Committee
Committees Details:

The committee is responsible for the screening of registration and authorisation applications.

Committee members:
Mr S Qwabe​ – Chairperson
Prof DN Qwekwana – Veterinary specialist
Dr PEA van Dam – Veterinarian
Sr E Bornman – Veterinary nursing profession
Ms B Mogodi – Laboratory animal technology profession
Ms JPP Mousley – Veterinary physiotherapist profession
Ms BC Mokwana – Veterinary technology profession
Mr OT Serebolo – Animal health technician profession
Dr AT Kgasi – Animal ethics & welfare representative

 

2024 cut-off dates for submission of applications for Authorisation

Registration and Authorisation Committee meeting: 31 January 2024
Cut-off date for submission of applications: 10 January 2024

Registration and Authorisation Committee meeting: 4 April 2024
Cut-off date for submission of applications: 8 March 2024

Registration and Authorisation Committee meeting: 24 July 2024
Cut-off date for submission of applications: 28 June 2024

Registration and Authorisation Committee meeting: 9 October 2024
Cut-off date for submission of applications: 13 September 2024

6. Education Committee
Committees Details:

This committee investigates and monitors all aspects of the veterinary and para-veterinary undergraduate standards for training, including examination standards and teaching facilities.

Committee members:
Dr NP Moswa-Kato​ – Chairperson
Vacant – Representing State veterinarians
Dr HJ Marais – Chairperson of the Standards Committee
Dr N Mnisi – Representing veterinarians in private practice

Para-veterinary representatives:
Sr R Ludike – Representing Veterinary nurses
Ms B Mogodi – Representing Laboratory animal technologists
Mr S Qwabe – Representing Veterinary technologists
Ms JPP Mousley – Representing Veterinary physiotherapists
Mr OD Khoane – Representing  Animal health technicians

Co-opted members (Representatives of the training institutions)
Prof D Holm – Representative: University of Pretoria (UP)
Ms M Teeling – Representative: Equine-Librium College (ELC)
Prof M Mwanza – Representative: North-West University (NWU)
Mr M Mathekga – Representative: (TARDI)
Dr K Malepe – Representative: University of South Africa (UNISA)
Dr C Boshoff – Representative: Tshwane University of Technology (TUT)

7. Standards Committee (sub-committee of the Education Committee)
Committees Details:

The committee determines standards of training in undergraduate programmes. They focus on new veterinary faculties and foster regional harmonisation in training of all veterinary professions and para-professions. They liaise with University Councils of institutions that offer training for veterinary professions, in South African and regional African countries. They also oversee the process of bringing new veterinary para-professions on board.

Committee members:
Dr HJ Marais – Chairperson
Vacant – Representing State veterinarians
Dr NP Moswa-Kato – Chairperson of the Education Committee
Dr N Mnisi – Representing veterinarians in private practice

Para-veterinary representatives:
Ms JPP Mousley – Representing veterinary physiotherapists
Ms B Mogodi – Representing laboratory animal technologists
Mr S Qwabe – Representing veterinary technologists
Sr R Ludike – Representing veterinary nurses
Mr OD Khoane – Representing animal health technicians

8. Finance, Audit and Risk Management Committee
Committees Details:

The committee monitors the actual income and expenditure performances against the budgeted income and expenditure, aligned with the strategic plan. The committee also conducts monthly audit trails.

Committee members:
Ms N Maharaj – Chairperson
Dr SD Morris – Veterinarian
Mr IB Dladla – Member
Ms Z Tshabalala – Independent member: Audit and Risk Management expert

9. Ad hoc Transformation Committee
Committees Details:

The committee serves as the main platform to unify the veterinary and para-veterinary professions and to work together towards the same goal.

Committee members:
Dr SD Morris – Chairperson
Mr TP Mohlabi​
Dr NP Moswa-Kato
Ms B Mogodi
Prof DN Qekwana
Mr S Qwabe

10. Review Committee
Committees Details:

The committee is responsible for updating and aligning the code of conduct and practice with the reviewed legislation. The Committee reviews all legislation including the act, regulations and rules for all veterinary and para-veterinary professions.

Committee members:
Mr IB Dladla​ – Chairperson
Ms N Maharaj – Person with knowledge of the law on Council

Chairpersons of:
Dr SM Higgerty – CPD Accreditation Committee
Dr IJ Venter – Investigation Committee
Dr SD Morris – Food Safety and Security Committee
Dr BA Lubisi – Inspections Committee
Dr NT Ndudane – President of Council

11. Specialisation Committee
Committees Details:

The committee is responsible for setting the minimum standards for specialisation. The Committee constantly revises and approves the standard operating procedures and guidelines documents and drafts guidelines for monitoring training for prescribed specialist qualifications.

Committee members:
Dr BW Tindall – Chairperson
Dr S Pfitzer – Representative: wildlife
Dr G Irvine-Smith – Representative: companion animals
Dr C van Dijk – Representative: production animals
Dr C Donnellan – Representative: equines
Dr M Oosthuizen – Representative: Faculty of Veterinary Science, University of Pretoria
Sr E Bornman – Representative: veterinary nurses
Ms JPP Mousley – Representative: veterinary physiotherapists
Ms B Mogodi – Representative: laboratory animal technologists
Mr AS Dladla – Representative: animal health technicians
Dr I Matle – Representative: veterinary technologists

12. Wellness Committee
Committees Details:

The purpose of this Committee is to improve Council’s role in supporting the members of the Veterinary and Para-veterinary professions as well as students and training institutions.

Committee members:
Sr E Bornman – Chairperson
Dr NP Moswa-Kato – Member
Prof DN Qekwana – Member
Dr AT Kgasi – Member

Our Council members

To ensure effectiveness and efficiency within Council, committees are established by Council as may be deemed necessary to fulfil specific roles within Council. These committees exercise certain duties and functions as may be conferred or imposed upon or delegated to them by Council. These committees are made up of members of Council but sometimes may include co-opted outside persons with the necessary skills and expertise to support the role of that specific committee.

According to the Veterinary and Para-Veterinary Professions Act, Act 19 of 1982, Council members need to be elected and selected in a prescribed manner
  • Six members are elected in the prescribed manner.
  • Five members are selected by the Minister of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development (DALRRD).
  • One representative is designated by the South African Veterinary Association.
  • One representative of the Faculty of Veterinary Science, U.P. is designated by the Minister of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development (DALRRD).
  • One member who is an officer of the Departments of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development (DALRRD), who must be a registered veterinarian or specialist designated by the Minister.
  • One member designated by the Departments of Agriculture, Land Reform and Rural Development (DALRRD), on account of his/her knowledge of law.
  • One member elected by each of the following professions:
    • veterinary nurses,
    • veterinary technologists,
    • laboratory animal technologists,
    • animal health technicians, and
    • veterinary physiotherapists.
During the elections of the current Council, the above-mentioned Act and the relevant regulations were followed. The Council is constituted as follows:

Dr Nandipha Ndudane

President and Executive Committee member
Biography

Dr Brendan Tindall

Vice-president and Executive Committee member
Biography

Mr Sphamandla Qwabe

Third member of the Executive Committee
Biography

Dr Baratang Lubisi

Council member
Biography

Dr Izak Venter

Council member
Biography

Dr Sheelagh Higgerty

Council member
Biography

Dr Tlotlo Kgasi

Council member
Biography

Dr Johan Marais

Council member
Biography

Dr Princess Moswa-Kato

Council member
Biography

Dr Paul van Dam

Council member
Biography

Dr Malehu Machedi

Council member
Biography

Dr Shaun Morris

Council member
Biography

Dr Susan Fouche

Council member
Biography

Prof Nenene Qekwana

Council member

Ms Nalini Maharaj

Council member
Biography

Mr Bheki Dladla

Council member
Biography

Ms Busisiwe Mogodi

Council member
Biography

Mr Thabiso Mohlabi

Council member
Biography

Ms Jessica Mousley

Council member
Biography

Sr Erika Bornman

Council member
Biography

Dr Nandipha Ndudane

President and Executive Committee member

Dr Brendan Tindall

Vice-president and Executive Committee member

Mr Sphamandla Qwabe

Third member of the Executive Committee

Dr Baratang Lubisi

Council member

Dr Izak Venter

Council member

Dr Sheelagh Higgerty

Council member

Dr Tlotlo Kgasi

Council member

Dr Johan Marais

Council member

Dr Princess Moswa-Kato

Council member

Dr Paul van Dam

Council member

Vacant

Council member: DALRRD Representative

Dr Shaun Morris

Council member

Dr Susan Fouche

Council member

Prof Nenene Qekwana

Council member

Ms Nalini Maharaj

Council member

Mr Bheki Dladla

Council member

Ms Busisiwe Mogodi

Council member

Mr Thabiso Mohlabi

Council member

Ms Jessica Mousley

Council member

Sr Erika Bornman

Council member

Our Committees

To ensure effectiveness and efficiency within Council, committees are established by Council as may be deemed necessary to fulfil specific roles within Council. These committees exercise certain duties and functions as may be conferred or imposed upon or delegated to them by Council. These committees are made up of members of Council but sometimes may include or co-opted outside persons with the necessary skills and expertise to support role of that specific committee.

1. CPD Accreditation Committee
Committees Details:

This committee is responsible for accrediting CPD applications.

Committee members:
Dr SM Higgerty​ – Chairperson
Prof DN Qekwana – Member
Dr Remo Lobetti – Co-opted member

2. Investigation Committee
Committees Details:

The committee is responsible for the screening of complaints submitted by members of the public, registered professionals and other stakeholders.

Committee members:
Dr IJ Venter – Chairperson
Dr S Fouche – Small animal practitioner
Dr BW Tindall – Large animal practitioner
Dr FM Baloyi – State veterinarian
Dr AT Kgasi (co-opted member)

3. Food Safety & Security Committee
Committees Details:

This committee advises Council on the best way to facilitate the sustained production of safe and secure food and make firm proposals on how to deal with the priority issues on an ongoing basis.

Committee members:
Dr SD Morris – Chairperson, Large animal practitioner
Mr TP Mohlabi​ – AHT representative
One medicines expert – to be advertised
DALRRD representative – vacant
Two industry experts – one from the National Animal Health Forum and one from an animal health company – to be advertised
Dr NT Ndudane – President of Council

4. Facilities Compliance Committee
Committees Details:

The committee ensures that veterinary facilities upkeep the minimum standards for facilities and conducts routine inspections.  They carefully review and screen the inspectors who conduct the inspections and facilitate the training of inspectors to ensure uniform criteria.

Committee members:
Dr BA Lubisi – Chairperson
Dr S Fouche – Small animal practitioner​
Dr AT Kgasi – Large animal practitioner
One wildlife practitioner – to be advertised
Dr N Mangayi- Ntabankulu – co-opted
Two persons who previously conducted inspections on Council’s behalf – to be advertised

5. Registration and Authorisation Committee
Committees Details:

The committee is responsible for the screening of registration and authorisation applications.

Committee members:
Mr S Qwabe​ – Chairperson
Prof DN Qwekwana – Veterinary specialist
Dr PEA van Dam – Veterinarian
Sr E Bornman – Veterinary nursing profession
Ms B Mogodi – Laboratory animal technology profession
Ms JPP Mousley – Veterinary physiotherapist profession
Ms BC Mokwana – Veterinary technology profession
Mr OT Serebolo – Animal health technician profession
Dr AT Kgasi – Animal ethics & welfare representative

 

2024 cut-off dates for submission of applications for Authorisation

Registration and Authorisation Committee meeting: 31 January 2024
Cut-off date for submission of applications: 10 January 2024

Registration and Authorisation Committee meeting: 4 April 2024
Cut-off date for submission of applications: 8 March 2024

Registration and Authorisation Committee meeting: 24 July 2024
Cut-off date for submission of applications: 28 June 2024

Registration and Authorisation Committee meeting: 9 October 2024
Cut-off date for submission of applications: 13 September 2024

6. Education Committee
Committees Details:

This committee investigates and monitors all aspects of the veterinary and para-veterinary undergraduate standards for training, including examination standards and teaching facilities.

Committee members:
Dr NP Moswa-Kato​ – Chairperson
Vacant – Representing State veterinarians
Dr HJ Marais – Chairperson of the Standards Committee
Dr N Mnisi – Representing veterinarians in private practice

Para-veterinary representatives:
Sr R Ludike – Representing Veterinary nurses
Ms B Mogodi – Representing Laboratory animal technologists
Mr S Qwabe – Representing Veterinary technologists
Ms JPP Mousley – Representing Veterinary physiotherapists
Mr OD Khoane – Representing  Animal health technicians

Co-opted members (Representatives of the training institutions)
Prof D Holm – Representative: University of Pretoria (UP)
Ms M Teeling – Representative: Equine-Librium College (ELC)
Prof M Mwanza – Representative: North-West University (NWU)
Mr M Mathekga – Representative: (TARDI)
Dr K Malepe – Representative: University of South Africa (UNISA)
Dr C Boshoff – Representative: Tshwane University of Technology (TUT)

7. Standards Committee (sub-committee of the Education Committee)
Committees Details:

The committee determines standards of training in undergraduate programmes. They focus on new veterinary faculties and foster regional harmonisation in training of all veterinary professions and para-professions. They liaise with University Councils of institutions that offer training for veterinary professions, in South African and regional African countries. They also oversee the process of bringing new veterinary para-professions on board.

Committee members:
Dr HJ Marais – Chairperson
Vacant – Representing State veterinarians
Dr NP Moswa-Kato – Chairperson of the Education Committee
Dr N Mnisi – Representing veterinarians in private practice

Para-veterinary representatives:
Ms JPP Mousley – Representing veterinary physiotherapists
Ms B Mogodi – Representing laboratory animal technologists
Mr S Qwabe – Representing veterinary technologists
Sr R Ludike – Representing veterinary nurses
Mr OD Khoane – Representing animal health technicians

8. Finance, Audit and Risk Management Committee
Committees Details:

The committee monitors the actual income and expenditure performances against the budgeted income and expenditure, aligned with the strategic plan. The committee also conducts monthly audit trails.

Committee members:
Ms N Maharaj – Chairperson
Dr SD Morris – Veterinarian
Mr IB Dladla – Member
Ms Z Tshabalala – Independent member: Audit and Risk Management expert

9. Ad hoc Transformation Committee
Committees Details:

The committee serves as the main platform to unify the veterinary and para-veterinary professions and to work together towards the same goal.

Committee members:
Dr SD Morris – Chairperson
Mr TP Mohlabi​
Dr NP Moswa-Kato
Ms B Mogodi
Prof DN Qekwana
Mr S Qwabe

10. Review Committee
Committees Details:

The committee is responsible for updating and aligning the code of conduct and practice with the reviewed legislation. The Committee reviews all legislation including the act, regulations and rules for all veterinary and para-veterinary professions.

Committee members:
Mr IB Dladla​ – Chairperson
Ms N Maharaj – Person with knowledge of the law on Council

Chairpersons of:
Dr SM Higgerty – CPD Accreditation Committee
Dr IJ Venter – Investigation Committee
Dr SD Morris – Food Safety and Security Committee
Dr BA Lubisi – Inspections Committee
Dr NT Ndudane – President of Council

11. Specialisation Committee
Committees Details:

The committee is responsible for setting the minimum standards for specialisation. The Committee constantly revises and approves the standard operating procedures and guidelines documents and drafts guidelines for monitoring training for prescribed specialist qualifications.

Committee members:
Dr BW Tindall – Chairperson
Dr S Pfitzer – Representative: wildlife
Dr G Irvine-Smith – Representative: companion animals
Dr C van Dijk – Representative: production animals
Dr C Donnellan – Representative: equines
Dr M Oosthuizen – Representative: Faculty of Veterinary Science, University of Pretoria
Sr E Bornman – Representative: veterinary nurses
Ms JPP Mousley – Representative: veterinary physiotherapists
Ms B Mogodi – Representative: laboratory animal technologists
Mr AS Dladla – Representative: animal health technicians
Dr I Matle – Representative: veterinary technologists

12. Wellness Committee
Committees Details:

The purpose of this Committee is to improve Council’s role in supporting the members of the Veterinary and Para-veterinary professions as well as students and training institutions.

Committee members:
Sr E Bornman – Chairperson
Dr NP Moswa-Kato – Member
Prof DN Qekwana – Member
Dr AT Kgasi – Member

Dr Nandipha Ndudane

President and Executive Committee member

Dr Brendan Tindall

Vice-president and Executive Committee member

Mr Sphamandla Qwabe

Third member of the Executive Committee

Dr Baratang Lubisi

Council member

Dr Izak Venter

Council member

Dr Sheelagh Higgerty

Council member

Dr Tlotlo Kgasi

Council member

Dr Johan Marais

Council member

Dr Princess Moswa-Kato

Council member

Dr Paul van Dam

Council member

Vacant

Council member: DALRRD Representative

Dr Shaun Morris

Council member

Dr Susan Fouche

Council member

Prof Nenene Qekwana

Council member

Ms Nalini Maharaj

Council member

Mr Bheki Dladla

Council member

Ms Busisiwe Mogodi

Council member

Mr Thabiso Mohlabi

Council member

Ms Jessica Mousley

Council member

Sr Erika Bornman

Council member